Privacy Policy

We use your personal data to deliver wine related products and services to you, and to keep you informed about new products, offers and events. This policy sets out how we collect, store and use your data.

We take seriously our responsibilities to look after your data and we are committed to protecting your privacy. There are steps you can take to control what we do with your data and we set out those steps in this Privacy Policy.

When we talk about data and personal data in this Privacy Policy, we mean personal data which identify you or which could be used to identify you; such as your name, address and contact details.

Responsibility for your data

Felton Road Wines is responsible for your data. Our registered address is 319 Felton Road, Bannockburn, RD2. We are registered as a company in New Zealand under company number NZBN9429040309422. We are the data controller of the data that we collect from you, and as such we control the ways your personal data is collected and the purposes for which your personal data is used.

Personal data we collect about you

Depending on how you use our products or services, we might collect the following kinds of information about you:

  • Your name and contact details including email address, telephone number and address
  • Records of your purchases of our products and/or service
  • Below is a list of when we may collect and store your personal data:
    • When you sign-up to our email newsletters
    • When you purchase goods or services from us, either at the winery, online or via email
    • When you request your account details to be amended or deleted
    • When you get in touch with us via telephone or email

Payment card details

Credit and debit card information is not stored/retained in any way and is only used to process payments. Once the payment has been processed, these details are not retained. We process payment card data through our payment card services providers.

Sensitive personal data

We do not record or maintain any data of a sensitive nature.

However, apart from contact details, we may record and maintain dietary requirement information for attendees of wine events.

How we use your personal data

We can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so. According to the law, we can only use your data for one or more of these reasons:

  • To provide you with wine or wine related services
  • To fulfill a contract we have with you in providing you with wine or wine related services.
  • Communicating with you and sending you information about the products or services you have purchased from us or may wish to purchase from us in the future.
  • To meet our health and safety responsibilities
  • To obey laws and regulations which apply to us and the way we deliver our services
  • To respond to complaints and to seek to resolve them
  • To fulfill our administrative purposes including accounting, billing and audit

Marketing

If you wish to receive email newsletter communication from us you can contact us via our website. We will only send you newsletter communications by email if you have indicated that you are happy to receive such emails. You can opt out of receiving marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link which we include in our email newsletter emails or by contacting us directly.

How long we keep your data

We keep your data only for as long as we need it. How long we need your data depends on what we are using it for, whether to provide services to you, or so that we can comply with the law.

We will actively review the information we hold and when there is no longer a customer, legal or business need for us to hold it, we will either delete it securely or in some cases anonymise it.

How we protect your data

We protect your personal data against unauthorised access, unlawful use, accidental loss, corruption or destruction.

We use technical measures such as password protection to protect your data and the systems they are held in. We also use operational measures to protect the data, for example by limiting the number of people who have access to the databases, which store personal details.

We keep these security measures under review and refer to industry security standards to keep up to date with current best practice.

Sharing your data

In general, your personal data is not shared with any third party organisation or person. However, on occasions we are required to share some of your personal data with the following categories of third parties:

Freight Transport Companies: where you order wine from us and the order is delivered by a third party freight transport company. Your contact details are provided to these companies only for the purpose of delivering the products you purchase from us.

Access to your Data

You are entitled to see copies of all personal data held by us and to amend, correct or delete such data.

If you gave us your consent to use your data, e.g. so that we can send you email newsletters, you can withdraw your consent. Information about how to stop receiving marketing communications is set out above under the heading Marketing. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent, we can still rely on the consent you gave as the lawful basis for processing your data before you withdrew your consent.

To raise any objections or to exercise any of your rights, you can send an email to us at [email protected] or you can call us.

Complaints

If you have any complaints concerning our processing of your personal data please email us at [email protected] or call us.

Please note that if you reside in the EU, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local Information Commissioner’s Office by telephone or by email. The process differs from country to country, for example you can contact the UK Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk.

If you wish to view the information we store in relation to you or have any questions please send an email to [email protected] or phone us on +643 445 0885.